French Open 2021 Day Two Order of Play, Preview & Live Streams for Monday, May 31

Photo Credit: Samir Talwar

The second day of the 2021 French Open will be played on Monday, May 31 with 48 of the first round matches set to be played today. Taking to court will be Iga Swiatek, Roger Federer, Serena Williams and Daniil Medvedev among others and you can get all the information on the order of play, live streams and predictions for these matches below.

Looking to watch 2021 French Open live streaming online?

*Advertisement. Geo-restrictions apply & pre-funded account needed

Action at the PHILIPPE-CHATRIER will start off with the defending champion Iga Swiatek looking ease her way into the second as she takes on fellow youngster Kaja Juvan in her opener. Following this match, Daniil Medvedev will hope to earn himself his first win at Roland-Garros but Alexander Bublik isn’t the easiest of opponents to start things off against.

Roger Federer will hope for a better start than he has had to the clay swing after losing to Pablo Andujar recently when he takes on Denis Istomin in his first round match while Serena Williams’ quest for her 24th title begins with a first round match against Irina Camelia-Begu today.

Over at the SUZANNE-LENGLEN Court, Jannik Sinner will be the first on court as he looks to extend his good form and that will be followed by Caroline Garcia facing Laura Siegemund.

Previous year’s runner-up Sofia Kenin takes on Jelena Ostapenko while Jo-Wilfried Tsonga will be up against Yoshihito Nishioka in the remaining two matches on this court.

Former winner Garbine Muguruza, Casper Ruud and Marin Cilic are some of those in action at the SIMONNE-MATHIEU court, while David Goffin and Bianca Andreescu will also take to court today.

Here’s the order of play of the first day’s French Open on Monday, May 31:

COURT PHILIPPE-CHATRIER
Kaja Juvan v Iga Swiątek (Click Here for Preview)
Alexander Bublik v Daniil Medvedev (Click Here for Preview)
Denis Istomin v Roger Federer (Click Here for Preview)
Irina-Camelia Begu v Serena Williams (Click Here for Preview)

COURT SUZANNE-LENGLEN
Jannik Sinner v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Click Here for Preview)
Laura Siegemund v Caroline Garcia (Click Here for Preview)
Sofia Kenin v Jelena Ostapenko (Click Here for Preview)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga v Yoshihito Nishioka (Click Here for Preview)

COURT SIMONNE-MATHIEU
Alize Cornet v Harmony Tan
Casper Ruud v Benoit Paire (Click Here for Preview)
Marin Cilic v Arthur Rinderknech (Click Here for Preview)
Garbine Muguruza v Marta Kostyuk (Click Here for Preview)

COURT 14
Sam Querrey v John Isner (Click Here for Preview)
Bianca Andreescu v Tamara Zidanšek (Click Here for Preview)
Nadia Podoroska v Belinda Bencic (Click Here for Preview)
Lorenzo Musetti v David Goffin (Click Here for Preview)

COURT 7
Steve Johnson v Frances Tiafoe (Click Here for Preview)
Storm Sanders v Elise Mertens (Click Here for Preview)
Kamil Majchrzak v Arthur Cazaux
Camila Giorgi v Petra Martic (Click Here for Preview)

COURT 6
Kiki Bertens v Polona Hercog (Click Here for Preview)
Cam Norrie v Bjorn Fratangelo (Click Here for Preview)
Jo Konta v Sorana Cirstea (Click Here for Preview)
Mathias Bourgue v Dominik Koepfer

COURT 4
Francisco Cerundolo v Thiago Monteiro
Hailey Baptiste v Anna Blinkova
Sebastian Korda v Pedro Martínez (Click Here for Preview)
Lara Arruabarrena v Varvara Gracheva

COURT 5
Maximilian Marterer v Filip Krajinovic
Tommy Paul v Christopher O’Connell
Alison Van Uytvanck v Martina Trevisan (Click Here for Preview)
Tereza Martincova v Ivana Jorovic

COURT 8
Gianluca Mager v John Millman
Jaume Munar v Jordan Thompson
Daria Kasatkina v Misaki Doi (Click Here for Preview)
Zheng Saisai v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Click Here for Preview)

COURT 9
Kaia Kanepi v Marketa Vondrousova (Click Here for Preview)
Heather Watson v Zarina Diyas (Click Here for Preview)
Nikoloz Basilashvili v Dusan Lajovic (Click Here for Preview)
Taylor Fritz v Joao Sousa (Click Here for Preview)

COURT 12
Madison Brengle v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Click Here for Preview)
Radu Albot v Federico Delbonis (Click Here for Preview)
Carlos Alcaraz Garfia v Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Click Here for Preview)
Arantxa Rus v Mihaela Buzarnescu

COURT 13
Rebecca Peterson v Shelby Rogers (Click Here for Preview)
Reilly Opelka v Andrej Martin (Click Here for Preview)
Lloyd Harris v Lorenzo Sonego (Click Here for Preview)
Zhu Lin v Jessica Pegula (Click Here for Preview)